Baird v. AKA Trucking, Inc.
[…] The circuit court awarded interest at a rate of 12 percent on the amount of attorney fees owed to plaintiff's attorney. The circuit court erred by doing so, as it did not have discretion to alter the terms of the WCAC's order. See Simm, 54 Mich App at 265.

However, this is not to suggest that Safeco is not entitled to post-judgment interest, including on the attorney fee award, until the amounts due and owing are fully paid by Travelers. In Nat'l Union Fire Ins Co v Richman, 205 Mich App 162, 166; 517 NW2d 278 (1994), we explained that, because MCL 418.863 provides that a judgment entered "shall have the same effect as though rendered in an action tried and determined in the [circuit] court[,]" and because "[i]nterest may be granted on judgments rendered in actions tried in the circuit courts" pursuant to MCL 600.6013, interest may be granted on a judgment entered pursuant to MCL 418.863.
--------