Baird v. AKA Trucking, Inc.
[…] Thus, the magistrate's ruling in these opinions and orders, which was subsequently adopted by the WCAC, established that Safeco was entitled to a principal amount with regard to medical expenses of $736,587.13, plus interest accruing at a rate of 12%. The amount of $1,455,931.72 ordered by the circuit court represented the principal amount plus several years' interest.

In the circuit court, Travelers did not dispute the amount due for medical expenses, and in fact admitted to the amount in its answer to plaintiff's motion for entry of judgment.

MCL 418.863 provides as follows:

Any party may present a certified copy of an order of a worker's compensation magistrate, an arbitrator, the director, or the appellate commission in any compensation proceeding to the circuit court for the circuit in which the injury occurred, or to the circuit court for the county of Ingham if the injury was sustained outside this state. The court, after 7 days' notice to the opposite party or parties, shall render judgment in accordance with the order unless proof of payment is made. The judgment shall have the same effect as though rendered in an action tried and determined in the court and shall be entered and docketed with like effect.

The purpose of this statute is to permit an employee to enforce his or her award in circuit court. See Bailey v Oakwood Hosp & Med Center, 472 Mich 685, 702; 698 NW2d 374 (2005).