Baird v. AKA Trucking, Inc.
[…] The magistrate concluded that the maximum authorized attorney fee should not exceed 30 percent of the "compensation accrued" subject to MCL 418.858 and Mich Admin Code, R 408.44 (attorney fees). In addition, the magistrate found that plaintiff continued to be disabled, and that he was entitled to disability benefits in the future, with interest on future wage-loss benefits "owed in accordance with Section 801(6) from [the] date each payment was due until paid."

At the time of the magistrate's opinion and order, section 801(6), MCL 418.801(6) provided for an interest rate of 10%. The interest rate specified by the statute has since been amended by 2011 PA 266, which provides for interest to "be paid at a rate calculated in the same manner as interest on a money judgment in a civil action under section 6013(8) of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.6013."

The WCAC remanded the magistrate's order for additional analysis of whether plaintiff was an employee of AKA at the time of his injury. On the issue of attorney fees on unpaid medical expenses, the WCAC deferred, indicating that it would address the issue after remand.