Nat'l Republic Bank of Chi. v. DCR Mgmt. LLC
[…] ¶ 49 Here, there is no dispute that the notary's acknowledgement met the requirements of the Illinois Notary Public Act. The notary acknowledged that the person signing the document was "personally known to [her] to be the same person whose name is subscribed to within the Document." See 5 ILCS 312/6-102(a) (West 2012) ("In taking an acknowledgment, the notary public must determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the person appearing before the notary and making the acknowledgment is the person whose true signature is on the instrument.").

¶ 50 Nor is there any dispute that Suhail, one of the defendants, is an interested witness. Defendants did not attach the affidavit of a handwriting expert. Nor did defendants even attach an affidavit from Jomana, the very person whom Suhail claims signed Suhail's name on the