Nat'l Parks Conservation Ass'n v. United States Dep't of the Interior
[…] At the outset of its Section 706(1) analysis, the Court must determine whether NPS is “required to take” the actions that NPCA seeks to compel. SUWA, 542 U.S. at 64 (emphasis omitted). NPCA argues that such a requirement exists in the Organic Act and NPS's RODs for the GMP and FMP, see Pl.'s Mot. at 18, 33-34, while Defendants assert that none of these sources give rise to a clear duty to act, see Defs.' Mot. at 27-28. NPCA has the better argument, at least as it pertains to the Marine Reserve Zone.

a. The Organic Act's Conservation and No-Impairment Mandates

The NPS Organic Act, 54 U.S.C. § 100101, et seq. provides that NPS “shall promote and regulate the use of the National Park System.” Id. § 100101(a). NPS is given this authority for the “purpose” of “conserve[ing] the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in the System units and to provide for the enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” Id. The D.C. Circuit has recognized that “[b]ecause the Organic Act is silent as to the specifics of park management, the Secretary has especially broad discretion on how to implement his statutory mandate.” Davis v. Latschar, 202 F.3d 359, 365 (D.C. Cir. 2000).