Nat'l Parks Conservation Ass'n v. United States Dep't of the Interior
[…] The Court also concludes that NPCA has adequately argued that it is eligible for FOIA attorneys' fees. Thus, Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment is GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART, and Defendants' cross-motion is GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART.

II. BACKGROUND

A. NPS Organic Act and the National Environmental Policy Act

a. NPS Organic Act

NPS is governed by the National Park Service Organic Act, 54 U.S.C. § 100101 et seq. The Organic Act establishes that the purpose of the National Park system is to “conserve the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in the System units and to provide for the enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” Id.

b. National Environment Policy Act

This case does not arise under NEPA, but the Court provides this context here so that the reader may better understand the factual record and portions of the legal analysis.