Nat'l Parks Conservation Ass'n v. United States Dep't of the Interior
[…] The agency must, upon making a decision as to its course of action, “prepare and timely publish a concise public record of decision,” (“ROD”) which shall “[s]tate the decision.” Id. § 1505.2.

B. Biscayne National Park

Over fifty years ago, in 1968, Congress first recognized the need to protect Biscayne Bay when it established the nearly 100,000-acre Biscayne National Monument. AR2; AR231.Congress acted again in 1980 when it passed the Biscayne National Park Enabling Act (“Enabling Act”), 16 U.S.C § 410gg(1)-(5). With land and waters donated by the state of Florida, the Enabling Act expanded Biscayne National Monument into the 173,000-acre Biscayne National Park “to preserve and protect for the education, inspiration, recreation, and enjoyment of present and future generations[,] a rare combination of terrestrial, marine, and amphibious life in a tropical setting of great natural beauty.” Id. at § 410gg; AR966; AR1004.

Reference to the administrative record are to the bates numbers printed on the top right of each page of the record, omitting leading zeroes.