Earth Island Inst. v. Regan
[…] No. 42. Now, for the reasons explained below, I find that the EPA breached its nondiscretionary duty to issue the final rule, delayed unreasonably in the process, and will be required to take final action on the listing and authorization of use provisions by May 31, 2023. I GRANT Earth Island's motion for summary judgment and DENY the EPA's cross-motion for summary judgment.

BACKGROUND

I. LEGAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND

Under the CWA, Congress directed the EPA to "prepare and publish a National Contingency Plan (NCP) for removal of oil and hazardous substances pursuant to this section." 33 U.S.C. § 1321(d)(1). The EPA has discharged that duty. Order at 7. The purpose of the NCP is to "provide for efficient, coordinated, and effective action to minimize damage from oil and hazardous substance discharges, including containment, dispersal, and removal of oil and hazardous substances." 33 U.S.C. § 1321(d)(2). It has been revised multiple times. Dkt. No. 64 ("EPA Opp.") at 3.

Earth Island's complaint focuses on Subpart J, which sets forth "[p]rocedures and techniques to be employed in identifying, containing, dispersing, and removing oil and hazardous substances" and a schedule for identifying and evaluating "dispersants, other chemicals, and other spill mitigating devices and substances" which may be used in response to oil discharges. 33 U.S.C. § 1321(d)(2)(F), (G).