Earth Island Inst. v. Regan
[…] A. Whether Earth Island's CWA Claim Precludes Its APA Claim

The EPA contends that if Earth Island has "a cognizable claim against EPA under the CWA citizen suit provision for the failure to update Subpart J of the NCP, that precludes an additional claim under the APA that seeks similar relief." EPA Opp. at 15. Section 706(1) of the APA allows a reviewing court to "compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed." 5 U.S.C. § 706(1). But Section 704 states, "Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review." 5 U.S.C. § 704. An alternative remedy is adequate if it would remedy the injury about which the plaintiff complains. See Coker v. Sullivan , 902 F.2d 84, 90 n.5 (D.C. Cir. 1990).