Native Ecosystems Council v. Marten
[…] Methow Valley Citizens Council , 490 U.S. 332, 351, 109 S.Ct. 1835, 104 L.Ed.2d 351 (1989) (stating that NEPA "prohibits uninformed—rather than unwise—agency action").

Before undertaking any "major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment," an agency must prepare a detailed environmental impact statement ("EIS"). 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C) ; 40 C.F.R. § 1508.11. In order to decide whether a project is a "major Federal action significantly affecting" the environment therefore requiring an EIS, an agency may prepare an environmental assessment ("EA"). 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9. An EA is a "concise public document" that "briefly provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement." Id. "NEPA documents must concentrate on the issues that are truly significant to the action in question, rather than amassing needless detail." 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b).