Native Ecosystems Council v. Lannom
[…] D. Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks’ Concerns

Finally, Plaintiffs argue the Project violates NEPA because the EIS does not disclose state agency concerns about road density and lack of security in the Project area. Under NEPA, "the agency shall discuss [in the draft EIS] all major points of view on the environmental impacts of the alternatives including the proposed action." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(b). Additionally, "[t]he agency shall discuss any responsible opposing view which was not adequately discussed in the draft statement and shall indicate the agency's response to the issues raised." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c). The failure to do so is a violation of NEPA. Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Forest Serv. , 349 F.3d 1157, 1167 (9th Cir. 2003).