Nationstar Mortg., LLC v. McKinley
[…] On appeal, the mortgagor argued that the lack of a certificate in the record was sufficient grounds for reversal (id. ¶ 16), but we expressly rejected this argument and held that "[t]he absence of a clerk's certificate from the record in a case does not, of itself, show a failure to comply with the mailing requirement of section 2-206(a)" (id. ¶ 37). Relying on familiar principles of statutory interpretation, we construed the language of section 2-206(a), which provided that "[t]he certificate of the clerk that he or she has sent the copy [of the published notice] in pursuance of this Section is evidence that he or she has done so," as identifying but one form of acceptable evidence that the clerk mailed a copy of the published notice.