Nationstar Mortg., LLC v. McKinley
[…] Here, Nationstar averred that defendant, "on due inquiry[,] cannot be found so that service cannot be served upon [him]" and that defendant's "address[,] upon diligent inquiry[,] cannot be ascertained." Although the affidavit included the address of the property,

Nationstar identified it as defendant's "last known address" because the property was vacant. In effect, Nationstar averred that defendant's "place of residence" was not known.

¶ 37 Pertaining to the clerk's mailing obligations, section 2-206(a) requires the clerk to, "within 10 days of the first publication of the notice, send a copy thereof by mail, addressed to each defendant whose place of residence is stated in such affidavit." (Emphasis added.) Id. We note that the affidavits at issue in Thormeyer, 83 Ill. at 190, and Sedys, 2019 IL App (2d) 180188, ¶ 4, both identified the defendant's "place of residence."