Nationstar Mortg., LLC v. McKinley
[…] "An issue that is merely listed or included in a vague allegation of error is not "argued" for purposes of Rule 341(h)(7). Vancura v. Katris, 238 Ill. 2d 352, 370 (2010).

¶ 36 In any event, it is unclear whether the clerk is required to mail a copy of the publication notice to a defendant whose place of residence is unknown, as was the case here. In order to effectuate service by publication, section 2-206(a) requires the plaintiff to file "an affidavit showing that the defendant resides or has gone out of this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained. (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2018). This language appears to require a plaintiff to state the "place of residence of the defendant" in the affidavit only "if known."