Nationstar Mortg., LLC v. McKinley
[…] In re Marriage of Verdung, 126 Ill. 2d 542, 547 (1989). The court may acquire personal jurisdiction either by the party making a general appearance or by service of process compliant with the applicable statutory requirements. Id. "A judgment entered by a court that lacks jurisdiction over the parties is void and may be attacked and vacated at any time, either directly or collaterally. Id.

¶ 20 Relevant here, personal jurisdiction may be acquired by means of publication in actions affecting property pursuant section 2-206 of the Code. It provides, pertinently, that a party seeking to serve a defendant by publication must file:

"an affidavit showing that the defendant resides or has gone out of this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained[.]" 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2010).

Once such an affidavit is filed, section 2-206 triggers certain obligations for the clerk of court. Namely, the clerk must publish notice of the pendency of the action in a newspaper that circulates within the county where the action is pending.