Nathan v. McDermott
[…] They contend that because the Nathans were aware of their claims by the October 2015 email, they knowingly gave false testimony to the court, in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1336 (Reissue 2016). They claim that they have incurred significant expenses since the denial of the first motion for summary judgment. McDermott and Hoy argue that because the Nathans intentionally lied to the court, the court abused its discretion in denying the motion for attorney fees.

Brief for appellees McDermott and Hoy on cross-appeal at 9.

Section 25-824(2) allows a court to award attorney fees and court costs "against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action that alleges a claim or defense which a court determines is frivolous or made in bad faith." A frivolous action is one in which a litigant asserts a legal position wholly without merit; that is, the position is without rational argument based on law and evidence to support the litigant's position.