Nash v. Schriro
[…] Nash, 143 Ariz. at 400, 694 P.2d at 230. However, in this Court, Petitioner contends the testimony was necessary to negate the specific intent element of the predicate offense of robbery. Because the Arizona Supreme Court denied the claim in entirety, but did not provide any reasoning regarding the use of psychiatric testimony to rebut the robbery charge, the Court reviews the record de novo to determine if the decision amounted to an unreasonable application of Supreme Court law.See Pirtle, 313 F.3d at 1167.

Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1902(A), "A person commits robbery if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property." Further, A.R.S. § 13-105(a) provides: "`Intentionally' or `with the intent to' means, with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, that a person's objective is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct."