Nakanwagi v. Exec. Office of the Trial Court
[…] See United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 617 (2000) (holding the federal civil remedy provision of VAWA unconstitutional); United States v. Morales-De Jesus, 372 F.3d 6, 10 (1st Cir. 2004); Malouf v. Benson, 2018 WL 10155427, at *3 (D. Mass. Aug. 23, 2018). Count 15 will accordingly be dismissed.

3. Count 16: Immigration and Nationality Act

Count 16 asserts a claim under § 1324b of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1324b, which prohibits unfair employment practices because of an individual's national origin or immigration status. The statute provides that “[n]o complaint may be filed respecting any unfair immigration-related employment practice occurring more than 180 days prior to the date of the filing of the charge with the Special Counsel.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(d)(3). “An individual may initiate a private action only if the [Special Counsel] fails to file a complaint within 120 days of receiving a claim.” Weiss v. City Univ. of N.Y., 2019 WL 1244508, at *12 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 18, 2019); see also Trivedi v. Gen. Elec.