Nakama v. Russell
[…] Id. at 410, 491 P.3d at 1189 (quoting O.B., 470 P.3d at 53 ).

III. Discussion

Under HRS § 604–10.5, the district court "shall" grant an injunction prohibiting the respondent from harassing the petitioner "[i]f the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that" the respondent engaged in "[a]n intentional or knowing course of conduct directed at [the petitioner] that seriously alarm[ed] or disturb[ed] consistently or continually bother[ed] the [petitioner], and ... serve[d] no legitimate purpose; provided that such course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress." See Luat, 92 Hawai‘i at 340–41, 991 P.2d at 850–51. "[T]he type of harassment that the courts are mandated to restrain or enjoin under [ HRS § 604–10.5(a)(2) ] involves ... systematic and continuous intimidation that stops short of assault or threats ...." Id. at 342, 991 P.2d at 852. "The