Nakama v. Russell
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION

Respondent-Appellant Jordan Russell (Russell ) appeals from the Order Granting Petition for Injunction Against Harassment (Injunction ), entered on August 10, 2020, in the District Court of the Second Circuit (District Court ), Wailuku Division. Following an evidentiary hearing, the District Court enjoined Russell, pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS ) § 604-10.5 (2016), from contacting, threatening, or harassing Petitioner-Appellee Sharon Shizue Nakama (Nakama ) and entering or visiting her residence or workplace.

The Honorable Blaine J. Kobayashi presided.

HRS § 604-10.5 provides, in relevant part:

Power to enjoin and temporarily restrain harassment.

(a) For the purposes of this section:

"Course of conduct" means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over any period of time evidencing a continuity of purpose.

"Harassment" means:

....