Najera v. State
[…] Where the evidence is sufficient to support conflicting inferences, we must assume the jury resolved the conflict in favor of the verdict. McKay, 474 S.W.3d at 270.

Analysis

In Texas, the offense of theft of service under Section 31.04(a)(4) requires the State to prove; (1) a person, (2) with intent to avoid payment for service he knows to be provided only for compensation, (3) secures the performance of the service by agreeing to provide compensation, and (4) after the service is rendered fails to make full payment, (5) after receiving a notice demanding payment. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.04(a)(4). Section 31.04(c) requires the notice demanding payment to be in writing and to be "sent by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested or by telegram with report of delivery requested . . . ." TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.04(c). As noted above, we measure the sufficiency of the evidence against the hypothetically correct jury charge, and the essential elements of the crime are determined by state law. Crabtree v. State, 389 S.W.3d 820, 824 (Tex.Crim.App. 2012).