Crabtree v. State
[…] Thus, the out-of-state conviction must be “reasonably” or “substantially” the same or “similar to” a registerable offense in the forum.

See Wayne Logan, Horizontal Federalism, supra note 27, at 261.

Under the “external approach,” the forum state gives deference to the legal determination of the convicting state.

Id.

Thus, if the convicting state considers the offense one that is subject to sex-offender registration, then the forum state will do so also. The Texas sex-offender registration program takes both an internal and external approach to out-of-state convictions.

Id.

Under Article 62.001(5)(H), a “reportable conviction” may be “a violation of the laws of another state, federal law, the laws of a foreign country, or the Uniform Code of Military Justice for or based on the violation of an offense containing elements that are substantially similar to the elements of” an enumerated Texas sex offense.

Under that statute, Texas, like 35 other states, has taken an “internal approach” by comparing the elements of its sex offenses to the elements of the extra-jurisdictional conviction.