Crabtree v. State
[…] In a case in which a duty to register is imposed by virtue of an extra-jurisdictional conviction or adjudication, this distinction between issues of fact and law is appropriately addressed by a jury charge that instructs the jury in the abstract and correctly sets out the law of the case.

Having concluded that a DPS determination is an essential element of the charged offense, we turn to the evidence the State adduced at trial and whether “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.”

.Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.13 (stating, “the jury is the exclusive judges of the facts, but is bound to receive the law from the court and be governed thereby.”); see id. art. 36.14 (“[T]he judge shall ... deliver to the jury ... a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.”).

B. The Evidence is Insufficient

The record is silent as to whether DPS previously determined that the Washington offense rape of a child in the first degree was substantially similar to a Texas offense statutorily defined as a “reportable conviction or adjudication.”