Crabtree v. State
[…] Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex.Crim.App.1991). We give effect to the results of that unambiguous language unless it results in absurd consequences. Id. In this context, ambiguity exists when a statute may be understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more different senses; conversely, a statute is unambiguous where it reasonably permits only one understanding. State v. Neesley, 239 S.W.3d 780, 783 (Tex.Crim.App.2007).

B. Language in Provisions is Ambiguous When Examined Jointly

1. The Criminal Provision

Code of Criminal Procedure article 62.102(a), which I refer to as the “criminal provision,” provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of this chapter.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.102(a). The criminal provision thus applies only to people who are “required to register.” Id. A person who is “required to register” is one who, among other circumstances, has a “reportable conviction or adjudication.”