Case No. 8:05-cv-2304-T-30TBM.
[…] While it is true that the decision to merge plans may be an administrative decision rather than a fiduciary one, that does not avoid a fiduciary's responsibility to exercise loyalty to plan participants and protect their benefits. For example, it is a breach of fiduciary responsibility to merge a plan with another plan unless each participant in the plan would (if the plan then terminated) receive a benefit immediately after the merger equal to or greater than the benefit he would have been entitled to receive immediately before the merger. 29 U.S.C. § 1058 specifically provides in pertinent part:
A pension plan may not merge or consolidate with, or transfer its assets or liabilities to, any other plan after September 2nd, 1974, unless each participant in the plan would (if the plan then terminated) receive a benefit immediately after the merger, consolidation, or transfer which is equal to or greater than the benefit he would have been entitled to receive immediately before the merger, consolidation, or transfer (if the plan had been terminated).
Here, Naimoli is alleging that Appellant's benefits were fully funded prior to the merger and became underfunded because of the merger.