Nagler v. Little W. 12th St Realty, L.P.
[…] In correspondence that was post-marked June 22, 2022, the NYS DOTF dispatched the executed waiver of citation and consent and a stipulation reserving domicile, which were then filed with the Surrogate's Court. No party has informed this court whether the Surrogate's Court has yet issued letters of administration.

On June 30, 2022, the defendants made the instant motion, seeking to dismiss the complaint on the ground that no representative of the decedent's estate had been substituted in a timely fashion.

CPLR 1021 provides, in relevant part, that

"A motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party. If a person who should be substituted does not appear voluntarily he may be made a party defendant. If the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate."

A court generally has subject matter jurisdiction to entertain a motion pursuant to CPLR 1021, notwithstanding the fact that a representative of the plaintiff's estate has yet to be substituted as a party plaintiff when the motion was made.