Armstrong v. B.R. Fries & Assocs., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's motion to vacate the order of dismissal should have been granted since, whether the dismissal was pursuant to CPLR 3216(b)(3) or CPLR 3126, it did not comply with statutory requirements. The case was marked dismissed after plaintiff failed to comply with a status conference order directing him to serve and file a note of issue within seven days. That order did not comply with the requirements of CPLR 3216(b) in that plaintiff was not given 90 days to file a note of issue, and the order did not contain a statement that, inter alia, a “default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him for unreasonably neglecting to proceed” (CPLR 3216[b][3]; see Cadichon v. Facelle, 18 N.Y.3d 230, 235, 961 N.E.2d 623 [2011] ). Since there was no motion pursuant to CPLR 3216(b)(3), or notice to plaintiff, the case could not be dismissed for failure to prosecute ( see Cadichon at 235, 938 N.Y.S.2d 232, 961 N.E.2d 623).