Naftali v. N.Y. Deferred Exch. Corp.
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.1031(k)-1(g)(4) (“[T]he determination of whether the taxpayer is an actual or constructive receipt of money or other property before the taxpayer actually receives like-kind replacement property is made as if the [QI] is not the agent of the taxpayer.”). In short, QIs play an integral role in ensuring 1031 Exchanges are properly carried out.

See Matthew D. Haydo, Qualified Intermediaries and the Taxpayers Who Trust Them: The Case of the Like-Kind Exchanger with Nothing to Exchange, 46 Duq. L. Rev. 493, 500 (2008).