Myspace, Inc. v. Globe. Com, Inc.
[…] Since each one of the 399,481 messages violated Section 7704(a)(5), Plaintiff has shown that Defendant engaged in a pattern or practice of violating this provision. As such, the Court finds no triable issue of fact as to Defendant's liability for violation of Section 7704(a)(5).

5. Violation of Section 7704(b)(1)

Section 7704(b) makes it an aggravated violation to initiate the transmission of commercial email that is unlawful under Section 7704(a) where "the electronic mail address of the recipient was obtained using an automated means that generates possible electronic mail addresses by combining names, letter or numbers into numerous permutation." 15 U.S.C. § 7704(b)(1)(A)(ii).

Plaintiff's evidence shows that Defendant randomly selected a range of MySpace ID numbers. Defendant then used a script to automatically generate a set of sequential IDs.