Myspace, Inc. v. Globe. Com, Inc.
[…] 1. Plaintiff Has Standing Under CAN-SPAM

As an initial matter, CAN-SPAM, which is primarily a criminal statute, authorizes a private right of action only to a "provider of Internet access service." 15 U.S.C. § 7706(g)(1). Defendant contends that Plaintiff is not a provider of Internet access service, and therefore, has no standing to sue Defendant under the statute.

a Plaintiff is an Internet Access Provider

Under Section 7702(11), "Internet access service" has the meaning given that term in 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(4) ("Section 231"). Section 231 defines "Internet access service" as "a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the Internet, and may also include access to proprietary content, information, and other services as part of a package of services offered to consumers."

The Ninth Circuit assumes that the legislative purpose of a statute is expressed by the ordinary meaning of the words used. Leisnoi, Inc. v. Stratman, 154 F.3d 1062, 1066 (9th Cir. 1998).