Hypertouch, Inc. v. Kennedy-Western University
[…] Id. at ¶ 10. Most of Hypertouch's customers receive e-mail services at no charge. Id. at ¶ 11.

An examination of the statutory language and congressional intent indicates that Hypertouch should be considered to be a provider of "Internet access service" for purposes of the Act. The plain language of the statute indicates that a provider of e-mail service alone, without any other services, qualifies as an ISP. See 47 U.S.C. 231(e)(4) ("The term `Internet access service' means a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the Internet"). While the ISP may also provide access to other services as part of a package, this is not a requirement. Id.