Hypertouch, Inc. v. Kennedy-Western University
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 252 (1986). In a motion for summary judgment, the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in its favor. See id. at 255. "Credibility determinations, the weighing of the evidence, and the drawing of legitimate inferences from the facts are jury functions, not those of a judge . . . ruling on a motion for summary judgment." Id.

DISCUSSION

I. Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment on Violation of the CAN-SPAM Act

Plaintiff alleges a violation of 15 U.S.C § 7704 (a)(1), which makes it "unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission, to a protected computer, of a commercial electronic mail message, or a transactional or relationship message, that contains, or is accompanied by, header information that is materially false or materially misleading." Plaintiff claims that the header information at issue contained domain names which were registered to false non-existent entities using false addresses. Compl. ¶ 13.

Plaintiff further alleges a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(5)(iii), which makes it "unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission of any commercial electronic mail message to a protected computer unless the message provides a valid physical postal address of the sender."

Finally, plaintiff alleges an aggravated violation of the CAN-SPAM Act which makes it unlawful for any person to "initiate the transmission" of a message that is unlawful under section 7704(a), or assist in the origination of such a message by providing or selecting recipient addresses, where: