Myers v. Central Florida Investments, Inc.
[…] The Florida statute regarding court assessment of a jury's damage awards provides in pertinent part that "[i]n any action . . . wherein the trier of fact determines that liability exists on the part of the defendant and a verdict is rendered which awards money damages to the plaintiff, it shall be the responsibility of the court, upon proper motion, to review the amount of such award to determine if such amount is excessive . . . in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact." § 768.74(1), Fla. Stat. This statute expressly states that "[i]t is the intention of the Legislature that awards of damages be subject to close scrutiny by the courts and that all such awards be adequate and not excessive." Id. § 768.74(3). Moreover: