Motor Vehicle Administration v. Delawter
[…] Nor was he, as a matter of due process, required to provide any advice other than that the statute prescribed. Indeed, had he undertaken to provide additional information and it turned out to be misleading or inaccurate, that, in itself, may have been a denial of due process.

Id. at 300, 304, 306, 604 A.2d at 916, 917, 918-19 (citations omitted).

In response to our decisions in Chamberlain and Hare, the Legislature modified the notice provisions in Section 16-205.1(b) of the Transportation Article in 1993, requiring that an officer's advice to a driver include "ineligibility for modification of a suspension or issuance of a restrictive license" when the individual refuses the alcohol concentration test. See 1993 Md. Laws, Chap. 407. In Forman v.