Motor Vehicle Administration v. Jones
[…] Respondent, however, did not actually sign the DR-15 advice form until 4:40 p.m., which acknowledged in writing his refusal to take the breath test. Pursuant to § 16-205.1 of the Transportation Article, Officer Morningstar issued respondent an Order of Suspension.

Specifically, the Statement of Probable Cause noted that "[u]pon placing [respondent] in the patrol car, [Officer Morningstar] read him the DR-15 and [respondent] stated he was refusing all tests" (alterations added).

Pursuant to his rights under § 16-205.1(b)(3)(v)(1), respondent requested an administrative "hearing to show cause why [respondent's] driver's license should not be suspended concerning the refusal to take the [chemical breath] test" (alterations added). On December 12, 2002, a hearing was conducted in front of an ALJ at the Office of Administrative Hearings.