Motor Vehicle Administration v. Jones
[…] Since there was no evidence that [respondent] was offered the test within the two-hour statutory limitation, the [Circuit] Court will reverse and vacate the decision of the ALJ and the 120 day license suspension." [Alterations added.]

II. Discussion

Section 16-205.1 of the Transportation Article, commonly known as Maryland's Implied Consent Law, provides the statutory structure for the suspension of a suspected drunk motorist's driving privileges where that driver refuses to submit to a chemical breath test for intoxication. Section 16-205.1 (a)(2) states:

The type of test to be administered is governed by Md. Code (1973, 1998 Repl. Vol., 2003 Supp.), § 10-305 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.

"(2) Any person who drives or attempts to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or on any private property that is used by the public in general in this State is deemed to have consented, subject to the provisions of §§ 10-302 through 10-309, inclusive, of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, to take a test if the person should be detained on suspicion of driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of § 16-813 of this title."

Pursuant to § 16-205.1(b)(1) of the Transportation Article, an officer detaining a suspected drunk driver must advise the suspect of certain rights enumerated in that subsection and may not compel that suspect to take a chemical breath test.