Motor Vehicle Administration v. Jones
[…] If the Legislature intended the ALJ to consider whether the officers requested the chemical breath test within two hours of his apprehension, it would have included a seventh factor under (f)(7)(i). In providing for administrative sanctions, the Legislature appears to be concerned solely with the issue of whether the refusal was informed and not with the lapse of time between the suspect's apprehension and the test being requested.

Further support for this interpretation is shown in the requirements of § 16-205.1(f)(8)(i), which directs the suspension of a suspect's license if the ALJ makes the following four findings:

"1. The police officer who stopped or detained the person had reasonable grounds to believe the person was driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of § 16-813 of this title;

2. There was evidence of the use by the person of alcohol, any drug, any combination of drugs, a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol, or a controlled dangerous substance;

3. The police officer requested a test after the person was fully advised of the administrative sanctions that shall be imposed, including the fact that a person who refuses to take the test is ineligible for modification of a suspension or issuance of a restrictive license under subsection (n)(1) and (2) of this section; and

4. A. The person refused to take the test; or

B. A test to determine alcohol concentration was taken and the test result indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing."

The Legislature did not include any reference to whether the officer requested the test within two hours of the suspect's apprehension in this provision.