Motor Vehicle Administration v. Jones
[…] If, as occurred in the case sub judice, the suspect refuses to take the chemical breath test after being properly advised, § 16-205.1 (b)(3) directs the officer to confiscate the suspect's driver's license, serve an order of suspension, issue a temporary license and inform the suspect of the suspect's right to a hearing and of the possible administrative sanctions.

Section 16-205.1 is an extremely lengthy statute, thus we only include the text specifically relevant to our inquiry in the case sub judice. The relevant text of § 16-205.1(b)(1) states:

"(b) No compulsion to take chemical test; consequences of refusal. — (1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person may not be compelled to take a test. However, the detaining officer shall advise the person that, on receipt of a sworn statement from the officer that the person was so charged and refused to take a test, or was tested and the result indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, the Administration shall:

(i) In the case of a person licensed under this title:

. . .
2. For a test refusal:
A. For a first offense, suspend the driver's license for 120 days; or

B. For a second or subsequent offense, suspend the driver's license for 1 year; . . ."

The procedure regarding such an administrative hearing is set forth by § 16-205.1(f). The specific issues to be considered by an ALJ during the suspension hearing are enumerated by § 16-205.1(f)(7)(i), which states:

Section 16-205.1(f)(1) states: