Muttitt v. Rosa (In re Estate of Kennedy)
[…] Based on the evidence supporting this finding, the district court did not err in concluding that Rosa made a unilateral mistake when he executed the 2012 deed.

The district court did not err by ordering the estate to reimburse Rosa for Kennedy's funeral and wake expenses

The district court's conclusions of law, including statutory interpretation, are reviewed de novo. In re Guardianship of Hailu, 131 Nev. ___, ___, 361 P.3d 524, 528 (2015). NRS 147.195(2) provides: "The debts and charges of the estate must be paid in the following order: . . . 2. Funeral expenses." "It is well settled in Nevada that words in a statute should be given their plain meaning unless this violates the spirit of the act." In re Estate of Thomas, 116 Nev. 492, 495, 998 P.2d 560, 562 (2000) (quoting McKay v.