Gebreyes v. Prime Healthcare Servs., LLC (In re Guardianship of the Pers. & Estate of Hailu)
[…] Nevada's Determination of Death Act

In 1979, Nevada adopted the Uniform Brain Death Act (UBDA). Hearing on S.B. 5 Before the Assembly Judiciary Comm., 60th Leg. (Nev., April 10, 1979). Under the UBDA, determinations of death had to be made, “in accordance with reasonable medical standards.” 1979 Nev. Stat., ch. 163, § 1, at 226. In 1985, Nevada amended NRS 451.007 and adopted the UDDA. 1985 Nev. Stat., ch, 62, § 1, at 130. Subsequent to that adoption, NRS 451.007, much like its predecessor the UBDA, provides two different methods for determining death: “For legal and medical purposes, a person is dead if the person has sustained an irreversible cessation of: (a) Circulatory and respiratory functions; or (b) All functions of the person's entire brain, including his or her brain stem.NRS 451.007(1) (emphases added). In contrast to the UBDA, which only required determinations of death to be made according to reasonable medical standards, the UDDA required that determinations of death “must be made in accordance with accepted medical standards,” and applied and construed in a manner “uniform among the states which enact it.” NRS 451.007(2)–(3). In so doing, the UDDA sought to achieve greater uniformity in making such important and profound medical determinations.