Muska v. Herford
[…] MRE 803(a)-(c). Herford claims for the first time on appeal that the referee and circuit court should have considered this portion of Dr. Allan's evaluation pursuant to MRE 1101(b)(9) and MCL 555.505(1)(g). However, neither of these provisions is applicable.

MRE 1101(b)(9) provides that the evidentiary rules, except for those relating to privileges, do not apply to FOC reports and recommendations submitted in domestic relations matters "pursuant to MCL 552.505(1)(g) or (h)." The statute, in turn, imposes a duty on the FOC "[t]o investigate all relevant facts, and to make a written report and recommendation to the parties and to the court, regarding child custody or parenting time, or both, if ordered to do so by the court." MCL 552.505(1)(g). The statute further provides that the FOC investigation "may include reports and evaluations by outside persons or agencies if requested by the parties or the court . . . ." Id. Dr. Allan's report was not part of the FOC investigation and was not incorporated into the FOC report and recommendation.