Murtagh v. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc.
[…] Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff's CCPA claim (Claim 2) for two reasons. First, Plaintiff cannot maintain a class action under the CCPA. See [#20 at 6-8; #33 at 2-4]. Second, even if Plaintiff could maintain a class action under the CCPA, he fails to plead any fraudulent business practices with particularity under Rule 9(b). See [#20 at 9-10; #33 at 4-6]. I respectfully agree with Defendants.

Class Actions Under the CCPA. As mentioned, the CCPA excludes the recovery of actual damages, treble damages for bad faith conduct, and reasonable attorney fees in class actions. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-113(2) ("Except in a class action . . . any person who, in a private civil action, is found to have engaged in or caused another to engage in any deceptive trade practice . . . is liable in an amount equal to the sum of: . . . ." (emphasis added)). Consistent with this directive, several courts have held that the CCPA "creates no statutory liability for a defendant in a private class action." Pearson v. Geico Cas. Co., No. 17-CV-02116-CMA-MEH, 2018 WL 2096348, at *9 (D. Colo.