Murtagh v. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc.
[…] Forest River, Inc., No. 16-CV-1240 SMV/GJF, 2017 WL 5611613, at *3 (D.N.M. Nov. 20, 2017) ("The failure to state a breach of warranty claim under state law will require dismissal of the state law claim as well as the 'parasitic' [Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act] claim.").

The Parties appear to believe that Colorado law applies to Plaintiff's breach of an implied warranty claim, and thus this court applies Colorado law.

Colorado law recognizes two claims under the theory of breach of an implied warranty: (1) merchantability, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-314, and (2) fitness of particular purpose, id. § 4-2-315. The implied warranty of merchantability "is implied in a contract for the[] sale [of goods] if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Id. § 4-2-314(1). "The warranty of merchantability implies that goods are fit for their ordinary purposes."