Wollam v. Wright Med. Grp., Inc.
[…] (1) the product is in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer; (2) the product is expected to and does reach the consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold; (3) the design defect caused the plaintiff's injury; (4) the defendant sold the product and is engaged in the business of selling products; and (5) the plaintiff sustained damages.

a. Presumed not to be defective

As an initial matter, Wright Medical asserts that, under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-403(1)(b), its PROFEMUR® Total Hip System should be presumed not to be defective. Section § 13-21-403(1)(b) provides the following:

(1) In any product liability action, it shall be rebuttably presumed that the product which caused the injury, death, or property damage was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller thereof was not negligent if the product:
. . . .
(b) Complied with, at the time of sale by the manufacturer, any applicable code, standard, or regulation adopted or promulgated by the United States or by this state, or by any agency of the United States or of this state.
Wright Medical claims that this rebuttable presumption applies here because Wright Medical obtained the approval of the federal Food and Drug Administration ("FDA") to market its PROFEMUR® Total Hip System.