Wollam v. Wright Med. Grp., Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Richfield Hospitality, Inc. v. Charter One Hotels & Resorts, Inc., No. 12-CV-01937-REB-MEH, 2012 WL 4097722 (D. Colo. Sept. 18, 2012); Am. Econ. Ins. Co. v. William Schoolcraft, M.D., P. C., No. 05-cv-01870-LTB-BNB, 2007 WL 160951, at * 1 (D.Colo. Jan. 17, 2007) (unreported). Therefore, the Court will decide Plaintiffs' motion to amend their complaint by applying Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102. See Deckard v. Sterling Constr. Co., No. 10-cv-02667-MSK-KMT, 2011 WL 3489698, at *1-*3 (D. Colo. Aug. 9, 2011) (unreported) (citing cases).

Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938).

Section 13-21-102 permits exemplary damages "in all civil actions" where "damages are assessed by a jury for a wrong done to the person or to personal or real property, and the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a). Plaintiffs, in their motion to amend their complaint, allege only that Wright Medical acted willfully and wantonly. "Willful and wanton conduct" is "conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized was dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff." Id. § 13-21-102(1)(b). This definition, at a minimum, requires "conduct that creates a substantial risk of harm to another and is purposefully performed with an awareness of the risk in disregard of the consequences." Muniz v. Kmart Corp., No. CivA 06CV00084WDMPAC, 2007 WL 1964069 *2 (D. Colo.