Wollam v. Wright Med. Grp., Inc.
[…] Johnson, 714 P.2d 484 (Colo.1986)) ("While mere negligence cannot support an award of exemplary damages, repeated failure to correct a known dangerous condition may convert mere negligence into wanton and reckless disregard."); Palmer, 684 P.2d at 218 (extoling the virtues of punitive damages in strict product liability actions where manufacturers engage in "gross misconduct, . . . flagrant misbehavior, and . . . similar disregard for the public welfare"); see also Bartholic v. Scripto-Tokai Corp., 140 F. Supp. 2d 1098, 1119 (D. Colo. 2000).

As previously mentioned, § 13-21-102(1.5)(a) provides that plaintiffs may only seek exemplary damages "by amendment to the pleadings . . . after the exchange of initial disclosures . . . and the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue." Prima facie proof of a triable issue of exemplary damages is established by a showing of a reasonable likelihood, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the moving party, that the issue of exemplary damages will ultimately be submitted to the jury for resolution. Stamp v.