Wollam v. Wright Med. Grp., Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs counter that Wright Medical is not entitled to a rebuttable presumption under § 13-21-403(1)(b) because the FDA never considered and approved the safety of the PROFEMUR® Total Hip System, but instead concluded only that Wright Medical's PROFEMUR® Total Hip System was substantially equivalent to an already legally marketed device and therefore Wright Medical was exempt from having to obtain FDA approval of its Total Hip System.

Wright Medical also invokes § 13-21-403(1)(a), which provides that "it shall be rebuttably presumed that the product . . . was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller . . . was not negligent if the product . . . [p]rior to sale by the manufacturer, conformed to the state of the art, as distinguished from industry standards applicable to such product in existence at the time of sale." Because Wright Medical makes no specific argument as to how that that provision applies here, the Court need not consider that statutory provision.

The Court need not resolve this dispute here.