Murray v. New York
[…] Murray, 984 N.Y.S.2d at 418. Therefore, AEDPA deference applies. For the reasons set forth below, the Court concludes that the Appellate Division's ruling was not contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, clearly established federal law. Nor was it an unreasonable determination of the facts.

1. Assault Convictions

First, the evidence was sufficient to support petitioner's conviction for assault in the second degree on all six counts. Under NYPL § 120.05(3), a person is guilty of assault in the second degree when "with intent to prevent a peace officer, a police officer, or employee of any entity governed by the public service law in the course of performing an essential service, from performing a lawful duty . . . he or she causes physical injury to such peace officer, police officer . . . or employee of an entity governed by the public service law." In Vera v.