Murray v. New York
[…] According to NYPL § 70.06(6)(c) at the time of sentencing, for a Class D Violent Felony "the term must be at least three years and must not exceed seven years." Petitioner was sentenced to either six or seven years' incarceration for his various assault convictions, which are within the prescribed statutory range. Furthermore, since the assault convictions arose from separate incidents, the trial court also properly imposed consecutive sentences for those convictions. See NYPL § 70.25. Moreover, for petitioner's obstructing governmental administration in the second degree charge, NYPL § 195.05, and promoting prison contraband in the second degree charge, NYPL § 205.20, both of which are Class A Misdemeanors, he was properly sentenced to one year of incarceration, which is within the statutory guidelines range. See NYPL § 70.15. ("When such a sentence is imposed the term shall be fixed by the court, and shall not exceed one year."). Finally, for conspiracy in the sixth degree, which is a Class B Misdemeanor, NYPL § 105.00, "the term . . . shall not exceed three months."