Murray v. New York
[…] Kelly, 692 F. Supp. 146, 152 (E.D.N.Y. 1988).

Here, petitioner's sentence was within the permissible range prescribed by New York state law, and thus there is no federal question for habeas review. See White, 969 F.2d at 1383. Specifically, a sentence for each crime fell within the range prescribed by New York statutory law. The most serious charge, Assault in the Second Degree, is a Class D Violent Felony. See NYPL § 120.05(3). According to NYPL § 70.06(6)(c) at the time of sentencing, for a Class D Violent Felony "the term must be at least three years and must not exceed seven years." Petitioner was sentenced to either six or seven years' incarceration for his various assault convictions, which are within the prescribed statutory range.