Murray v. American Suzuki Motor Corp.
[…] C J Paving, Inc. v. Hickory Commons, LLC, 2006 WL 3898268 (Del. Super. Jan. 3, 2007).

Ramunno v. Cawley, 705 A.2d 1029, 1034 (Del. 1998) (citing Spence v. Funk , 396 A.2d 967, 968 (Del. 1978)).

Diamond State Tel. Co. v. Univ. of Del., 269 A.2d 52, 58 (Del. 1970).

Spence v. Funk, 396 A.2d at 968; Wyoming Concrete Indus. Inc., v. Hickory Commons, LLC II, 2007 WL 53805, at *1 (Del. Super. Jan. 8, 2007) (citing Ramunno, 705 A.2d at 1036).

Doe v. Cahill, 884 A.2d 451, 458 (Del. 2005).

IV. Analysis

A. The Presumptions of § 5004 Do Not Provide a Defense to Lemon Law Claims

A consumer is entitled to remedies under § 5003 of Delaware's Lemon Law when "the manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer does not conform the automobile to any applicable express warranty by replacing or correcting any nonconformity after a reasonable number of repair attempts." In her attempt to establish that a reasonable number of repair attempts have occurred, the consumer may avail herself of the presumptions set forth in § 5004(a), which provides as follows: