Dalton v. Ford Motor Company
[…] However, this Court, will only "assume the truthfulness of all well-pleaded (i.e., non conclusory) allegations of the complaint for purposes of the motion." "Conclusions asserted in the complaint . . . will only be accepted as true if there are specific allegations of fact to support them."

DISCUSSION I. Statute of Limitations A. Negligence Claims

The statute of limitations for a negligence cause of action can be found in 10 Del. C. § 8106. That statute specifically provides that a claim "shall [not] be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action . . . ." Delaware courts have uniformly held that the statute of limitations begins to run when the alleged wrongful act was committed, and ignorance of the facts, which lead to the accrual of the action, is ordinarily not an obstacle to the application of the statute of limitations.