Dalton v. Ford Motor Company
[…] SR Associates v. Shell Oil Co., 725 A.2d 431, 436 (Del.Super. 1998).

B. Breach of Warranty Claims

The Plaintiffs' breach of warranty claims fall squarely under Delaware's version of the Uniform Commercial Code governing the sale of goods. The applicable statute of limitations, 6 Del. C. § 2-725, provides that causes of action based upon a breach of "any contract for sale must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action has accrued." According to subsection (2) of the statute, "a cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." The statute further states that "[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or