Murphy v. Ramirez-Palmer
[…] Wolfswinkel, 44 F.3d 782, 784 (9th Cir. 1995). The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment prohibits state action that deprives a person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.

It is unclear whether Petitioner contends that more than one of his prior burglary convictions were used to elevate his petty theft to a felony and to invoke the Three Strikes sentencing provisions. It is a distinction without a difference in any event, because only one prior conviction is required to come within the ambit of Penal Code § 666.

California Penal Code § 666 provides:

Every person who, having been convicted of petty theft, grand theft, auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496 and having served a term therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, is subsequently convicted of petty theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison.

The version of Penal Code § 666 in effect at the time of Petitioner's 1995 offense was identical to the foregoing provision, except that the word "petit" was used in the place of the word "petty."