Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corp.
[…] The legislature finds that this section protects the right to a remedy found in [A]rticle I, [S]ection 9, of the Wisconsin Constitution, by preserving the narrow and limited application of the risk contribution theory of liability announced in Collins.
§ 895.046(1g).

¶39 As a final matter, we briefly address CMC's argument, noted earlier, that Wisconsin's product liability statute eliminates plaintiffs' ability to bring a claim in negligence for product design. To the contrary, Wis.Stat. § 895.047(6) plainly states the products liability section "does not apply to actions based on a claim of negligence or breach of warranty." Such claims establish their provenance outside of § 895.047, and the statute does not extinguish a plaintiff's ability to bring a claim in negligence against a product manufacturer.