Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corp.
[…] City of West Allis, 113 Wis.2d 475, 483, 335 N.W.2d 824 (1983) (explaining common law standard of ordinary care in regard to use of seat belts); Robert H. Lande, A Traditional and Textualist Analysis of the Goals of Antitrust, 81 Fordham L. Rev. 2349, 2366 (citing Scalia & Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts (2012) at 320, explaining the canon of imputed common law meaning as providing that when a statute uses a common-law term without defining it, the statute adopts its common law meaning).

Wisconsin Stat. § 895.047(6) states: "Inapplicability. This section does not apply to actions based on a claim of negligence or breach of warranty."

¶33 Paragraph (a) of Wis.Stat. § 895.047(1)(a) mirrors language from Restatement (Third) § 2. It does not adopt the common law standard as § 895.047(b) does. The terms and language of para. (1)(a) are not complex, technical, or difficult to understand. Therefore, our focus must be "primarily on the language of the statute." Kalal, 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶44. Section 895.047(1)(a), as relevant here to the issue of claimed design defects, establishes two unambiguous requirements that a plaintiff must allege and prove: (1) "the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided by the adoption of a reasonable alternative design;" and (2) "the omission of the alternative design renders the product not reasonably safe." Accordingly, the plain language of paragraph (1)(a) is clear.