Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corp.
[…] Therefore, the purpose of statutory interpretation is to determine what the statute means so that it may be given its full, proper, and intended effect.
Id., ¶44. "Statutory language is read where possible to give reasonable effect to every word, in order to avoid surplusage." Id., ¶46. We do not consult extrinsic sources of interpretation if the statute is unambiguous, although we do read a statute within its context and according to its structure in a plain reading interpretation. Id., ¶¶46, 49.

¶30 With these principles in mind, Wis.Stat. § 895.047(1) states in relevant part:

[A] manufacturer is liable to a claimant if the claimant establishes all of the following by a preponderance of the evidence:

(a) That the product is defective because it . . . is defective in design. . . . A product is defective in design if the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided by the adoption of a reasonable alternative design by the manufacturer and the omission of the alternative design renders the product not reasonably safe.
(b) That the defective condition rendered the product unreasonably dangerous to persons or property.
(c) That the defective condition existed at the time the product left the control of the manufacturer.
(d) That the product reached the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it was sold.
(e) That the defective condition was a cause of the claimant's damages.

§ 895.047(1). In so providing, the legislature set a particularized requirement that proof of the requirements of "all" paragraphs in subsec. (1) is necessary to prevail on a defective design claim. The legislature has required meeting statutory criteria in other contexts.