Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corp.
[…] Gramling v. E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., 2009 WI 78, ¶¶76-110, 319 Wis.2d 91, 768 N.W.2d 674 (Prosser, J., concurring) (same); Horst v. Deere & Co., 2009 WI 75, ¶¶87-104, 319 Wis.2d 147, 769 N.W.2d 536 (Gableman, J., concurring) (same).

¶76 Paragraph (a) requires two showings. First, a plaintiff must prove "the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided by the adoption of a reasonable alternative design by the manufacturer." Wis.Stat. § 895.047(1)(a). Second, a plaintiff must prove "the omission of the alternative design renders the product not reasonably safe." Id. The reasonable alternative design language is copied nearly word for word from the Restatement (Third) of Torts: Products Liability § 2(b).