Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corp.
[…] Scalia & Garner, supra, at 320 (describing canon of imputed common law meaning).

¶38 Further, Wis.Stat. § 895.047 presents the rare situation in which the legislature recorded its findings and intent in neighboring Wis.Stat. § 895.046, which also was created under Act 2. While we need not consult legislative intent, we have done so to confirm a plain meaning analysis in the past. Kalal, 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶51. In § 895.046(1g), the legislature recorded its intent in clarifying product liability law was in part "to return tort law to its historical, common law roots."

Wisconsin Stat. § 895.046(1g) states:

Legislative findings and intent. The legislature finds that it is in the public interest to clarify product liability law, generally, and the application of the risk contribution theory of liability first announced by the Wisconsin Supreme Court in Collins v. Eli Lilly Co., 116 Wis.2d 166[, 342 N.W.2d 37] (1984), specifically, in order to return tort law to its historical, common law roots. This return both protects the rights of citizens to pursue legitimate and timely claims of injury resulting from defective products, and assures that businesses may conduct activities in this state without fear of being sued for indefinite claims of harm from products which businesses may never have manufactured, distributed, sold, or promoted, or which were made and sold decades ago. The legislature finds that the application of risk contribution to former white lead carbonate manufacturers in Thomas v. Mallett, [2005 WI 129, 285 Wis.2d 236, 701 N.W.2d 523], was an improperly expansive application of the risk contribution theory of liability announced in Collins, and that application raised substantial questions of deprivation of due process, equal protection, and right to jury trial under the federal and Wisconsin constitutions. The legislature finds that this section protects the right to a remedy found in [A]rticle I, [S]ection 9, of the Wisconsin Constitution, by preserving the narrow and limited application of the risk contribution theory of liability announced in Collins.
§ 895.046(1g).

¶39 As a final matter, we briefly address CMC's argument, noted earlier, that Wisconsin's product liability statute eliminates plaintiffs' ability to bring a claim in negligence for product design.