Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corp.
[…] Another tricky question we leave for another day concerns the proper test for determining whether "the omission of the alternative design renders the product not reasonably safe" under Wis.Stat. § 895.047(1)(a), and to what degree daylight exists between a product that is "not reasonably safe" under para. (a) and "unreasonably dangerous" under para. (b).

¶78 Finally, of particular relevance in this case, the legislature's modifications to the test for strict liability explicitly exempted application to negligence claims. See Wis.Stat. § 895.047(6) ("This section does not apply to actions based on a claim of negligence or breach of warranty."). Therefore, the ordinary principles of common law negligence remain unaltered by these legislative changes.

II. APPLICATION

¶79 Murphy advances two claims against CMC for its allegedly defective design of Dixie tongs: negligence and strict liability.