Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corp.
[…] The only difference between the two is that the Restatement (Third) focuses on the seller or distributor of the product and Wis.Stat. § 895.047(1)(a) focuses on the manufacturer. The legislature chose to address the liability of sellers and distributers in subsec. (2) of § 895.047 by referencing to the same standards for manufacturer liability in subsec. (1).

These comments may very well prove persuasive and useful when applying the reasonable alternative design test. We simply leave those questions for another day.

¶77 The legislature also created Wis.Stat. § 895.047(1)(b), which requires proof that "the defective condition rendered the product unreasonably dangerous to persons or property." This is a separate condition, and it contains no reference, direct or indirect, to the Restatement (Third) of Torts or any other test. This element was not created out of thin air, however.