Kelley v. AW Distrib.
[…] [Act 2] applies to all actions in law or equity, whenever filed or accrued, in which a claimant alleges that the manufacturer, distributor, seller, or promoter of a product is liable for an injury or harm to a person or property, including actions based on allegations that the design, manufacture, distribution, sale, or promotion of, or instructions or warnings about, a product caused or contributed to a
personal injury or harm to a person or property, a private nuisance, and to all related or independent claims, including unjust enrichment, restitution, or indemnification.
Id. § 895.046(2) (emphasis added).

Act 2 provides for two avenues of liability, only one of which is relevant here. In addition to proving the other elements necessary to their claim, a plaintiff is required to prove “the manufacturer, distributor, seller, or promoter of a product manufactured, distributed, sold, or promoted the specific product alleged to have caused” injury or harm. See R.S.B. v. Merck & Co., Inc., No. 20-C-1402-WCG, 2021 WL 6113765, at *3 (E.D. Wis. Dec. 27, 2021) (quoting Wis.Stat. § 895.046(3)) (emphasis added).

The second avenue permits a plaintiffs to proceed without specific product identification under a “risk contribution” theory.