Murphy v. City of Elmira
[…] Further, to the extent Plaintiff asks the Court to preclude Defendants from presenting evidence pursuant to the exclusionary rule, that request is denied without prejudice to renewal should Defendants seek to introduce evidence that Plaintiff believes should be excluded. To the extent that Plaintiff asks the Court to enter an order limiting the use of any unsealed records, that request is also denied without prejudice to renewal.

I. Unsealing

“Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such a person,” CPL § 160.50 requires the sealing of “all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of a court . . . relating to the arrest or prosecution . . . on file with the division of criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor's office.” CPL § 160.50(1)(c).