K.A. v. City of New York
[…] Wilson's misconduct. (Docket entry no. 121.) The BDA informed Plaintiffs that, because the records had been sealed pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law section 160.50, it was unable to produce the records without a court order. However, the BDA also noted that it was willing to produce the records should this Court issue an unsealing order. Defendant Wilson takes no position on whether his criminal records should be unsealed.

NY CPL section 160.50 provides, in relevant part, that “[u]pon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such a person . . . the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed.” NY CPL § 160.50(1). “The primary purpose of the sealing of records pursuant to § 160.50 is to ensure confidentiality and to protect the individual from the potential public stigma associated with a criminal prosecution.” Lehman v. Kornblau, 206 F.R.D. 345, 347 (E.D.N.Y. 2001).