Murphy v. Aaron's, Inc.
[…] Defendant acknowledges that policy modification is appropriate at times, but argues that the ADA does not require that Defendant have a policy to search for architectural barriers in the first instance. Reply [#25] at 3; see also Motion [#12] at 3. Defendant also points to 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv), which states that public accommodations need only remove barriers when doing so is readily achievable. Motion [#12] at 5. Defendant contends that implementing a proactive policy to seek and remove potential architectural barriers is not readily achievable pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9), which defines readily achievable as "easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense." Motion [#12] at 6. According to Defendant, readily achievable is "circumstance-specific" and "the opposite of . . . a statute that mandates a proactive policy of searching for, finding, and removing barriers." Id.