Muniz v. State
[…] First, the State argues that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the claim because claimant failed to satisfy the pleading requirements of Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) by failing to set forth the date the claim accrued or the basis for the contention that a due process safeguard was violated or that the outcome of the tier III hearing would have been different if no such violation occurred.

Section 11 (b) of the Court of Claims Act provides in relevant part: "The claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, [and] the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained . . . ." The purpose of this requirement is "to enable the State . . . to investigate the claim promptly and to ascertain its liability under the circumstances" (Lepkowski v State of New York, 1 NY3d 201, 207 [2003], quoting Heisler v State of New York, 78 AD2d 767, 767 [4th Dept 1980]).