Mumaugh v. Diamond Lake Cable
[…] In reaching this conclusion, the courts have relied on the legislative intent expressed in the language of the cable act itself and on the legislative history of the act.

47 U.S.C. § 521 provides in pertinent part:

The purposes of this subchapter [ 47 U.S.C. § 521 et seq.] are to —

(1) establish a national policy concerning cable communications;

(2) establish franchise procedures and standards which encourage the growth and development of cable systems and which assure that cable systems are responsive to the needs and interests of the local community.

Additionally, the Report from the House Committee on Energy and Commerce stated: