Lenawee Cnty. v. Gardner
[…] "Unlike a lease or license, an easement may last forever, but it does not give the holder the right to possess, take from, improve, or sell the land." Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed) (emphasis added). Thus, an easement is a limited property interest—the right to use the land burdened by it for a specific purpose—but not to occupy or possess the burdened property except as necessary for using the easement. Dep't of Natural Resources v Carmody-Lahti Real Estate, Inc, 472 Mich 359, 378; 699 NW2d 272 (2005); Morrill v Mackman, 24 Mich 279, 284 (1872).

The scope of the UCPA is defined in MCL 213.52(1) and encompasses "standards for the acquisition of property by an agency, the conduct of condemnation actions, and the determination of just compensation." The UCPA defines the terms "acquire," "take," and "acquisition" as "the transfer of ownership of property to an agency by involuntary expropriation." MCL 213.51(a), (b).