Lenawee Cnty. v. Gardner
[…] Plaintiff specifically contends that the ordinance was enacted consistent with the Airport Zoning Act, MCL 259.432 et seq., which "pertains to regulation of land use involving areas immediately adjacent to . . . airport property itself . . . ." Capital Region Airport Auth v Charter Twp of DeWitt, 236 Mich App 576, 581 n 3; 601 NW2d 141 (1999). The Airport Zoning Act contains MCL 259.462, which specifically contemplates a condemnation action as an alternative to "airport zoning regulations." Specifically, MCL 259.462 states:

In any case in which: (a) it is desired to remove, lower, or otherwise terminate a non-conforming structure, tree or use; or (b) the approach protection necessary cannot, because of constitutional limitations, be provided by airport zoning regulations under this act; or (c) it appears advisable that the necessary approach protection be provided by acquisition of property rights rather than by
airport zoning regulations, the commission, on behalf of and in the name of the state, within the limitation of available appropriations, or each political subdivision within which the property or non-conforming use is wholly or partly located or the political subdivision owning, operating, controlling or which is lessee or lessor of the airport or is served by it may acquire, by purchase, grant, or condemnation in the manner provided by the law under which the commission, on behalf of and in the name of the state, or political subdivisions are authorized to acquire real property for public purposes, such air right, avigation easement, or other estate or interest in the property or non-conforming structure or use in question as may be necessary to effectuate the purposes of this act.
Consequently, the act recognizes that a zoning ordinance and condemnation actions are not mutually exclusive but merely different methods or processes to achieve distinct goals.