Lenawee Cnty. v. Gardner
[…] The right to interest on judgments under the UCPA is purely a statutory creation. Dep't of Trans v Joslyn Land Co, 175 Mich App 551, 553; 438 NW2d 260 (1988). Issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Driver v Naini, 490 Mich 239, 246; 802 NW2d 311 (2011).

The imposition of interest is governed in this matter by MCL 213.65, which provides:

(1) The court shall award interest on the judgment amount or part of the amount from the date of the filing of the complaint to the date that payment of the amount or part of the amount is tendered. However, if a portion of the judgment is attributable to damages incurred after the date of surrender of possession, the court shall award interest on that portion of the judgment from the date the damage is incurred.
(2) Interest shall be computed at the interest rate applicable to a federal income tax deficiency or penalty. However, an owner remaining in possession after the date that the complaint is filed waives the interest for the period of the possession.
(3) If it is determined that a de facto acquisition occurred at a date earlier than the date of filing the complaint, interest awarded under this section shall be calculated from the earlier date.

The trial court's November 21, 2007, "order for payment of estimated just compensation and surrender of possession," provides in relevant part: