Lenawee Cnty. v. Gardner
[…] As such, the trial court erred in its award of interest from the specified date as transfer of title and ownership to the property had not occurred as evidenced by the wording of the trial court's judgment.

It has also been suggested that the interest provision is applicable because the imposition of the easement was the equivalent of a "de facto taking." Of significance, in accordance with this argument, is the provision of MCL 213.65(3), which states: "If it is determined that a de facto acquisition occurred at a date earlier than the date of filing the complaint, interest awarded under this section shall be calculated from the earlier date." A "de facto taking" is defined as: