Muldrow v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Code Ann. § 35-5-101(e). Based on this allegation, the Court finds that Defendant's notice, including proof of publication, is referred to in the pleadings and central to Plaintiff's claim of improper notice. Thus, the document attached to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss is properly part of the pleadings, and the Court will consider it without converting the instant Motion to a motion for summary judgment.

The Court holds that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for wrongful foreclosure based on a lack of notice of the trustee's foreclosure sale under Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101(e). The law applicable to notice of foreclosure sales, Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101, states, "In any sale of land to foreclose a deed of trust, mortgage, or other lien securing the payment of money or other thing of value or under judicial orders of process, the trustee or other party that sells the property shall send to the debtor and any co-debtor a copy of the notice required in § 35-5-104." The statute further requires that the notice be sent "on or before the first date of publication" and by certified mail to the debtor's mailing address. Plaintiffs' allegation that they did not receive notice or proper notice is not plausible under the circumstances.