Muldrow v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] An "unfair or deceptive" act or practice is a "material representation, practice or omission likely to mislead a reasonable consumer." "In order to be successful under the [TCPA], it must be proven that there was some deception, misrepresentation or unfairness, regardless of any breach of contract." The Tennessee Supreme Court has court warned that the TCPA does "not extend to every action of every business in the State."

Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(a).

§ 47-18-104(b)(27). The Tennessee Legislature amended this paragraph effective October 1, 2011, making it a violation to "[e]ngag[e] in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person; provided, however, that enforcement of this subdivision (b)(27) is vested exclusively in the office of the Attorney General and Reporter and the director of the division." Defendant has not raised this amendment as grounds for dismissal of Plaintiffs' TCPA claim.