Hamilton County Emergency Communications v. Orbacom Comm
[…] Code Ann. § 47-18-104(a). The TCPA then lists numerous unfair or deceptive acts or practices. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b). Plaintiff argues OCI violated one of these listed unfair or deceptive acts or practices when it promised to provide Plaintiff with Xeon processors, and when OCI ordered, installed, and invoiced Plaintiff for the workstations that contained Pentium processors. The listed unfair or deceptive act or practice Plaintiff relies upon is Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(7). That section provides the following is unlawful and in violation of the TCPA: "Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(7). As a result of this alleged breach, OCI seeks to rescind the workstation portion of the Contract and obtain treble damages and attorney's fees (Court File No. 247, p. 17, n. 6; see Court File No. 235, Fourth Amended Complaint, Count IV).