Mulberry Frontage Metro. Dist. v. Sunstate Equip. Co.
[…] ¶ 23 Thus, the lessee's notice of appeal, filed on April 26, 2022, was timely. We therefore have jurisdiction over the appeal. Accordingly, we now turn to the lessee's contentions.

III. Attorney Fees and Costs under Section 38-1-122(1)

¶ 24 The lessee contends that the trial court erred by denying its request for attorney fees and costs under section 38-1-122(1). The lessee maintains that it qualifies as a "property owner" within the meaning of the statute and, therefore, that it is entitled to an award of its reasonable attorney fees and costs. We disagree.

¶ 25 Section 38-1-122(1) provides as follows:

If the court finds that a petitioner is not authorized by law to acquire real property or interests therein sought in a condemnation proceeding, it shall award reasonable

attorney fees, in addition to any other costs assessed, to the property owner who participated in the proceedings.

The trial court concluded that this provision doesn't apply to lessees because lessees are not property owners.

¶ 26 We review a trial court's interpretation of a statute de novo. Nesbitt v.