In re D.P.G.
[…] In re Parental Responsibilities Concerning B.J. , 242 P.3d 1128, 1132 (Colo. 2010). ¶ 16 Our review of a court's denial of a motion to amend, in turn, is generally limited to determining whether the court abused its discretion. Gandy v. Williams , 2019 COA 118, ¶ 14, 461 P.3d 575. But when the court denies the motion because the requested amendment is futile, the issue is a question of law that we review de novo. Id.

IV. Putative Spouse

¶ 17 Ms. Tatarcuk contends that the facts and circumstances of this case fit squarely within the provisions of section 14-2-111 and, thus, that the district court and magistrate erred in denying her motion to add her putative spouse claim. We disagree.

¶ 18 A putative spouse is a "person who has cohabited with another to whom he or she is not legally married in the good faith belief that he or she was married to that person." § 14-2-111. A person's putative spouse status terminates when the person obtains "knowledge of the fact that he or she is not legally married." Id. A putative spouse has the same rights as a legal spouse, including the right to maintenance, "whether or not the marriage is prohibited under section 14-2-110, declared invalid, or otherwise terminated by court action." Id.

¶ 19 At first glance, the language of section 14-2-111 appears to support Ms. Tatarcuk's claim. She alleged that she cohabited with Mr. Goldsworthy and held a good faith belief that they were common law married until the magistrate found that no such marriage existed.