M.U. v. Team Ill. Hockey Club, Inc.
[…] Pooh-Bah Enterprises, Inc. v. County of Cook, 232 Ill.2d 463, 473 (2009). A section 2-615 motion to dismiss should be granted only when it is apparent that no set of facts could be proved that would entitle the plaintiff to relief. McIlvaine v. City of St. Charles, 2015 IL App (2d) 141183, ¶ 14. We review de novo an order granting a section 2-615 motion to dismiss. Grant, 2018 IL App (4th) 170920, ¶ 12.

¶ 17 The Human Rights Act

¶ 18 The Act reflects an effort to secure and guarantee the rights outlined in article I, sections 17, 18, and 19, of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, §§ 17-19). 775 ILCS 5/1-102(F) (West 2020). One of the stated goals of the Act is "[t]o secure for all individuals within Illinois the freedom from discrimination against any individual because of his or her *** mental disability *** in connection with employment, real estate transactions, access to financial credit, and the availability of public accommodations." Id. § 1-102(A). The Act is remedial in nature and is construed liberally to achieve its purpose. Sangamon County Sheriff's Department v. Illinois Human Rights Comm 'n, 233 Ill.2d 125, 140 (2009); Arlington Park Race Track Corp. v. Human Rights Comm 'n, 199 Ill.App.3d 698, 703-04 (1990).