M.U. v. Team Ill. Hockey Club, Inc.
[…] Like the PGA Tour, which conceded that "its tournaments are conducted at places of public accommodation" (id.), Team Illinois does not dispute that Seven Bridges is a place of public accommodation under the Act. Neither "ice rink" nor "ice arena" is listed in the Act as an example of a place of public accommodation. Nevertheless, by application of the interpretive canon ejusdem generis, these places are "others such like" a golf course (also at issue in Martin), which is specifically listed as a place of public accommodation under the Act. See 775 ILCS 5/5-101(A)(13) (West 2020) (concerning "a gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf course, or other place of exercise or recreation").