M.U. v. Team Ill. Hockey Club, Inc.
[…] patterned the Act after the ADA, most notably in terms of defining what constitutes a public accommodation (compare 775 ILCS 5/5-101(A) (West 2020), with 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7) (2018)) and in prohibiting discrimination in those places (compare 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a) (2018) ("No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation."), with 775 ILCS 5/5-102(A) (West 2020) ("[i]t is a civil rights violation for any person on the basis of unlawful discrimination to" "[d]eny or refuse to another the full and equal enjoyment of the facilities, goods, and services of any public place of accommodation")). In the absence of any Illinois case involving a similar backdrop, and due to the similarity in the statutes, we may look to federal cases for guidance in construing the Act.