M.U. v. Team Ill. Hockey Club, Inc.
[…] Thus, a straightforward reading of section 5-102(A) reveals that it concerns the facilities, goods, and services offered by a physical place, rather than some entity that is abstract or intangible.

¶ 30 The list of illustrative examples of a "place of public accommodation" in section 5-101(A) reinforces this interpretation. This section lists 13 categories. All but one category, subpart (7), "public conveyances on air, water, or land") set out specific examples followed by a general residual, or catchall, clause. See 775 ILCS 5/5-101(A) (West 2020). For example, section 5-101(A) provides that a place of public accommodation includes, but is not limited to, "a restaurant, bar, or other establishment serving food or drink." Id. § 5-101(A)(2). The same is true for "a senior citizen center, homeless shelter, food bank, non-sectarian adoption agency, or other social service center establishment" (id. § 5-101(A)(12)), as well as for the examples listed in 10 other subparts. In total, this section specifies more than 50 examples of entities that are "place[s] of public accommodation."