Illinois v. CSL Plasma, Inc.
[…] Duffy v. Ill. Dep't of Hum. Rts., 354 Ill. App.3d 236, 290 Ill.Dec. 119, 820 N.E.2d 1186, 1188 (2004) (quoting 775 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/5-101(A) (2000)); see Walter, 2019 WL 2024405, at *1.

The Illinois legislature amended Section 5/5-101 of the Act in 2007 to mirror the ADA's categorized list of public accommodations, removing the general definition of "places of public accommodation" and including, among the non-exhaustive examples of public accommodations "a laundromat, dry-cleaner, bank, barber shop, beauty shop, travel service, shoe repair service, funeral parlor, gas station, office of an accountant or lawyer, pharmacy, insurance office, professional office of a health care provider, hospital, or other service establishment," like the ADA. S.B. 593, 95th Gen. Assemb. (Ill. 2007) (emphasis added); compare 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7).