MSC Safety Sols. v. Trivent Safety Consulting, LLC
[…] Plaintiff's request for other hard drives is denied, as is its request for “documents that derive from Plaintiff's S-Drive, ” as those were never the possession of Plaintiff, and there is an insufficient evidentiary record for the Court to determine what documents, if any, are “derivative” of the S Drive data.

IV. Plaintiff MSC Safety Solutions, LLC's and Counterclaim Troy Clark's Motion for Attorneys' Fees and Costs

At ECF 179, Plaintiff seeks an award of attorney's fees based on its successful prosecution of the Colorado statutory claim for civil theft. That statute, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-405, provides that “[i]n any such action, the owner may recover two hundred dollars or three times the amount of the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater, and may also recover costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees . . . .” The Colorado Court of Appeals has determined this language to mandate fees for a prevailing plaintiff. Steward Software Co. v. Kopcho, 275 P.3d 702, 712 (Colo.App. 2010), rev'd on other grounds, 266 P.3d 1085 (Colo. 2011).