Mrabet v. State
[…] The claim in this case provides more information and, thus, presents a much closer call to determine whether there has been compliance with Court of Claims Act section 11 (b).

Here, Claimant has specified in the claim the date that he discovered his injury - his diagnosis of TB on December 30, 2014, and the time frame he alleges he was exposed to the disease from April 4, 2014, until his diagnosis. The CPLR 214-c permits an action to be brought within three years of discovery of the injury where the injury is allegedly caused by the "latent effects of exposure to any substance or combination of substances, in any form, upon or within the body." (CPLR 214-c [b]). Court of Claims Act section 10 (7) permits the date of discovery of the injury to be the accrual date for claims that would fall under CPLR 214-c if brought against a citizen of the State.