Moyer v. Conti
[…] Id.

Title I of the ADA "protects qualified disabled individuals `who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position' from discrimination in `the hiring, advancement, or discharge of employees, employment compensation, job training and other terms, conditions, and privileges of employment'" by public and private employers, employment agencies and labor unions, excepting the federal government and small businesses. Lavia, No. 99-3863, 2000 WL 1121553, at *4 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8), 12112(a)) (internal citations omitted).

Section 12202 of the ADA provides: "A state shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter." 42 U.S.C. § 12202.

Since the Supreme Court's announcement in Fitzpatrick, however, Congress' authority to abrogate the Eleventh Amendment under its section 5 power to enforce the Fourteenth Amendment has been settled.