Lieberman v. State of Delaware
[…] Lavia v. Comm. of Pennsylvania, 224 F.3d at 196 (citing Dellmuth v. Muth, 491 U.S. 223, 228 (1989)). In this two-part test, a court must first consider "whether Congress has `unequivocally expresse[d] its intent to abrogate the immunity;' and second, whether Congress has acted `pursuant to a valid exercise of power'" in abrogating state immunity. Id.

a. Whether Congress has expressed a clear intent to abrogate?

With regard to the first prong, a legitimate abrogation requires that Congress make "its intention unmistakably clear in the language of the statute." Id. (quotations omitted). Section 12202 of the ADA provides: "A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter." 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (1994). The Third Circuit has recognized that Congress has "unequivocally fulfilled the first requirement by expressly stating its intent to abrogate the states' Eleventh Amendment immunity." Lavia, 224 F.3d at 196; see also Doe v.