Mota v. Barr
[…] In August 2016, Connecticut law enforcement executed another search warrant at a motel and again arrested Mota after finding crack cocaine and several items consistent with the sale of crack cocaine in the room in which he was staying. In January 2017, based on these arrests, Mota pleaded guilty to two counts of felony possession of narcotics with intent to sell, in violation of Connecticut General Statutes ("CGS") § 21a-277(a)(1).

CGS § 21a-277(a)(1) provides that "[n]o person may manufacture, distribute, sell, prescribe, dispense, compound, transport with the intent to sell or dispense, possess with the intent to sell or dispense, offer, give or administer to another person, except as authorized in this chapter, any controlled substance that is a (A) narcotic substance, or (B) hallucinogenic substance." Mota's plea agreement and certificate of disposition demonstrate that he was convicted under subsection (A) of this statute.