Mota v. Barr
[…] To determine whether a conviction contains these elements, the BIA and the courts employ a "categorical approach," focusing on the intrinsic nature of the offense. Mendez , 960 F.3d at 84 . Under this approach, "we look only to the minimum criminal conduct necessary to satisfy the essential elements of the crime." Mukasey , 547 F.3d at 348. A crime qualifies as a CIMT only if "by definition, and in all instances, [it] contain[s] ... those elements that constitute a CIMT." Mendez , 960 F.3d at 84.

As noted, Mota was convicted under CGS § 21a-277(a)(1) of felony possession of narcotics with intent to sell. That statute, as noted, provides:

No person may manufacture, distribute, sell, prescribe, dispense, compound, transport with the intent to sell or dispense, possess with the intent to sell or dispense, offer, give or administer to another person, except as authorized in this chapter, any controlled substance that is a (A) narcotic substance....

Id. Connecticut defines "sale" of a narcotic substance as "any form of delivery which includes barter, exchange or gift, or offer therefor." CGS § 21a-240(50).